Archive for the ‘Music & Entertainment’ Category

Falling Slowly

I’ve been feeling very tired of late. I’ve had a lot of things on, and I’m trying to do too much for others. I need more rest. This weekend we have a houseful again, so no rest for the wicked. Maybe next week. The farm work is slowing down for now, but the social side of things is going crazy. So for now I’m just going to post this song form the Swell Season called Falling Slowly. Hmmmm, “we’ve still got time”. We have lots and lots of time.

Falling Slowly

I don’t know you
But I want you
All the more for that
Words fall through me
And always fool me
And I can’t react
And games that never amount
To more than they’re meant
Will play themselves out

Take this sinking boat and point it home
We’ve still got time
Raise your hopeful voice you have a choice
You’ve made it now

Falling slowly, eyes that know me
And I can’t go back
Moods that take me and erase me
And I’m painted black
You have suffered enough
And warred with yourself
It’s time that you won

Take this sinking boat and point it home
We’ve still got time
Raise your hopeful voice you had a choice
You’ve made it now

Take this sinking boat and point it home
We’ve still got time
Raise your hopeful voice you had a choice
You’ve made it now
Falling slowly sing your melody
I’ll sing along

Into My Arms

I’ve been listening to Nick Cave all night tonight. I suppose I’ve been in that kinda of mood. I have a gentle sort of peacefulness hanging over me now. It feels nice. Anyway, here’s a song from the man in question

hmmmm, youTube have a habit of removing video’s don’t they. C’est la vie.

Ali Farke Toure

I’m always downloading loads of music off the internet, both free and not free … but one of those ones i stumbled across a while back was Ali Farke Toure. Now I haven’t heard of the guy before, other than a superb review on metacritic.com. So i downloaded the album “In The Heart of the Moon”, and promptly forgot about it. Typical me … cos i’ve always got too much on my mind anyway.
So, earlier I was flicking through itunes, to see what i would listen to … and i stumbled across him, so i said that i’d give him a listen. Oh, it’s fresh music to my ears. I’ve always been a bit of an instrumentalist so to me this is great

Soldier’s Poem

I love this song from Muse.

I don’t take any political message from it, nor do I care much for the melodrama in the video.
Start it off and close your eyes. don’t watch the video … it’s a song for god’s sake not a movie. For me anyway, the song is beautifully emotional.

Clap those Hands, oh Yeah!

One of my favorite bands of the last few years has been Clap Your Hands Say Yeah. They came out of nowhere with a wonderful album I suppose 2 years ago at this stage. It’s a strangely wonderful album, being both clear and unclear and is different from anything I had heard before. Probably to do with Alec Oulsworth’s voice, and the lyrics that are all over the place and really hard at first to take meaning from initially. I’m not sure i liked the album much at first, but it started to eat away at me. I’m only sorry I missed them in Dublin last February.

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Dublin February 2007

Here’s their latest album, i can’t find the link to their debut album.

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Some Loud Thunder (2007)

Music when the Lights go out

I was never a big fan of Pete Dohertys lifestyle, and since he’s hooked up with Kate Moss, I guess that took him down another notch or two in my view. But some of the music that he has played is just great. So here’s a video of him playing the superbly simple song “When the Lights go Out” in a BBC interview 2004:

Damn … they’ve removed the video on youtube 😦